Animals , Leopard , Africa Wild Life , Wild Animals , Safari , Jungle.
The leopard ranges in size from 1 to almost 2 metres long, and weighs between 30 - 70 kg. Females are typically around two-thirds the size of males.
Bush and riverine forests. Usually in or near thickets on mountain sides or along streams and rivers. Leopards are mainly nocturnal animals but are also seen during the day, especially in the early mornings and late afternoons. They usually forage alone except in the mating season.
Diet - Carnivore
Leopard hunt and feed on small animals and medium size antelope. They also favor fish, reptiles and birds to smaller mammals such as rodents, hares and baboons.
Leopards are shy, cunning and very dangerous, especially when wounded. Leopards are very good tree climbers and can pull large prey up a tree to protect it from other predators or scavengers in the vicinity. They return later to feed again. Leopards still occur outside conservation areas.
Leopards are basically solitary and go out of their way to avoid one another. Each animal has a home range that overlaps with its neighbors; the male's range is much larger and generally overlaps with those of several females.
A leopard usually does not tolerate intrusion into its own range except to mate. Unexpected encounters between leopards can lead to fights.
Leopard breed throughout the year. Number of young is 2 to 3 although more have been recorded.
During the first few weeks of the cubs life, the mother will set down roots to stay with her cubs until they are old and strong enough to accompany her. She keeps her young hidden for the first eight weeks in order to protect them from predators, often moving them to new locations if she senses danger. They will get their first taste of meat at 6 or 7 weeks of age and are then taught to hunt. Suckling ceases at about 3 months but they continue to live with their mothers for up to two years.
The gestation period is 2.5 months.
12 to 17 years in the wild. 21 years in captivity.